Privacy Policy

Security and Data Protection

Declaration on the obligation to inform
(Privacy Policy / General Data Protection Regulation GDPR)

General information on Data Protection

Protecting your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively in accordance with the statutory provisions (GDPR, the German Telecommunications Act 2003). With this Privacy Policy, our intention is to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing when browsing our website.

Note on the controller

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is:

Robotunits GmbH
Dr. Walter Zumtobelstrasse 2
6850 Dornbirn, Austria
Ph. +43 / 5572 / 22000 – 200
F +43 / 5572 / 22000 – 9200
info@robotunits.com

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Data Protection and the Use of Our Website

Use of our website is generally possible without having to provide any personal data. Wherever personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is to the extent possible voluntary on your part. This data will not be shared with third parties without your express consent. Please be aware that the transfer of data over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may involve security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to completely protect data against being accessed by third parties.
Personal data includes information such as your name, address or e-mail address that can be directly assigned to you as an individual. We collect and use the personal data that you provide to process your order, deliver the goods and process your payment. We reserve the right to propose a payment method other than the one chosen by you based on the information received. Furthermore, we also use your data to inform you about orders, offers and services. In accordance with the Data Privacy Act, please be aware that we save data provided by our customers. We treat the data we collect in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Information, blocking, erasure

According to the Data Protection Act, you have a right to obtain information about your stored data and, if applicable, a right to have this data corrected, blocked or erased free of charge. If you do not wish to receive any information about our offers and services, simply send us an informal letter, email or fax:

Robotunits GmbH
Dr. Walter Zumtobelstrasse 2
6850 Dornbirn, Austria
Ph. +43 / 5572 / 22000 – 200
F +43 / 5572 / 22000 – 9200
info@robotunits.com

Sharing Data

Robotunits GmbH does not sell or rent your personal data to unauthorized third parties. Your personal data will always be treated confidentially and will only be shared with third parties if this is absolutely necessary in order for us to process your order.

Use of Cookies

Some of our website pages use so-called cookies in order to make our online offer more user-friendly and secure for you and allow you to shop as conveniently as possible. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are small text files which are saved on your computer by your browser. No personal data will be saved in the process.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are only valid for the duration of your visit to the webshop and are required to process your order. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain saved on your device until you delete them. You can set your browser so that you are informed about when cookies are set and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for specific cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, this website’s functionality may be restricted, especially the webshop.

Server Log Files

The provider of these pages automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. They include:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1). (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which allows data to be processed for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact Form

If you send us requests using the contact form, your details from the request form, including the contact details you provided there will be saved by us for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not share this data without your consent. Therefore, the data you entered in the contact form are solely processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). You can revoke this consent at any time. Simply send us an informal e-mail to do this. The legality of the data processed until revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Registration on this Website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. The data you entered is only used for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. We will otherwise refuse the registration.
In case of important changes, for example, in the scope of our services or in case of technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this manner.
The data you entered during registration is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). You may revoke your consent at any time. Simply send us an informal e-mail to do this. The legality of the data already processed remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data Storage Webshop

Please be aware that the IP data of the connection owner is saved by the webshop operator in its use of cookies, the purpose of which is to facilitate the purchasing process and subsequent contract processing. The operator also saves the purchaser’s name, e-mail address, company data, location/address, phone/fax and an individual password.
The data that you provide are required by us in order to fulfill the contract or to implement pre-contractual measures. We are unable to conclude a contract with you without this data. No data will be shared with third parties, with the exception of the necessary data to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax consultant in order to fulfill our tax obligations.
Once the purchasing process has been completed, the data we saved during this process will be deleted. Once a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be saved until the end of the tax retention period (7 years).
The data, such as name, address, goods purchased and date of purchase, will also be saved until the product liability expires (10 years). We process data in accordance with the legal provisions of Art. 96 (3) German Telecommunications Act and Art. 6 (1) (a) (consent) and/or (b) (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Newsletter Data

To receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require your e-mail address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No other data will be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively to send the requested information and do not share it with third parties.
The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). You may revoke your consent to the saving your data, e-mail address and the use thereof for sending the newsletter at any time, for example, by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data already processed remains unaffected by the revocation.
We will save the data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter until such time that you unsubscribe from the newsletter and delete it after you have unsubscribed from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have saved for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area).

Links to Social Media

We do not use any plug-ins of different social online platforms on our website (e.g. Facebook like/share buttons, etc.). Instead, we link to our company profiles on the Facebook.com, Xing.com, LinkedIn.com, plus.google.com, WordPress.com and YouTube.com platforms. The responsibility to protect data entered there or collected by such services lies with the respective social online platforms.

SSL Encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security purposes and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions provided by the Google Analytics web analysis service. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. They are text files that are saved on your computer and make it possible to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and saved by Google on servers in the United States.
Google Analytics cookies are stored in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA. The full IP address will only be transferred in exceptional cases to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, for compiling reports on website activity, and for providing other services regarding website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address of your browser determined within the scope of Google Analytics is not linked with other Google data.

Browser Plug-In

You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to access all the functions provided on this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and data related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Right to object to Data Collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your information from being collected on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.
For more information on how Google Analytics treats user data, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Demographic Characteristics of Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics “Demographic Characteristics” feature. With it, reports are generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time using the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described under “Right to Object to Data Collection”.

AdWords and Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).
We use so-called conversion tracking in our application of Google AdWords. A conversion tracking cookie is set when you click on an ad placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser saves on the user’s computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not intended to personally identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, this allows Google and us to recognize that the user has clicked the ad and was directed to that page.
Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked by AdWords customer websites. The information collected using the conversion cookie generates conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers can track the total number of users who clicked on their ad and who were directed to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie in your Internet browser under User Settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
“Conversion cookies” are saved in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.
For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.
You can set your browser to inform you when cookies are set and to only allow cookies in individual cases, to accept cookies in certain cases or to generally exclude them. You can also activate automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If the cookies are disabled this website’s featurs may be restricted.

Remarketing

This website uses the Remarketing or “Similar Target Groups” feature in AdWords. Together with Google, we can make sure that you see fewer uninteresting banner ads in the long run. When you visit our website, anonymized data on the pages you visit are saved in cookies and these cookies can be evaluated on the pages of third parties who participate in the Google Display Network, so that the ads you see in advertising banners specifically coincide with the products you showed interest for in r the past. Only anonymous data (no names or addresses) will be collected, i.e. no data linked to your person. As such, we are unable to identify individual visitors. Furthermore, data is never transferred to pages on which our banners are displayed. For more information about how Google uses advertising, see http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/. If you do not wish to use this service for our products, you can disable it with just one simple mouse click (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/). Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies by many third parties by opening the Network Advertising Initiative Disable page (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/). You can also manage many online ad cookies from companies from the US site aboutads.info choices (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/) or the EU site “Your Online Choices” (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices).

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, you will be connected to YouTube’s servers. This lets the YouTube server know which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can have YouTube directly assign your surfing behavior to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. We use YouTube to ensure that our online services are presented in an appealing manner. This represents a legitimate interest as defined under Art. 6 (1).(f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
For more information on how user data are processed, see YouTube’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

CADENAS

From our website we link to the website operated by CADENAS Website https://www.cadenas.de. The site is operated by CADENAS Konstruktions-, Softwareentwicklungs- und Vertriebs GmbH, Berliner Allee 28 b + c, 86153 Augsburg, Germany, Tel. +49 821 2 58 58 0-0, Fax +49 821 2 58 58 0-999, Info@cadenas.de, www.cadenas.de
CADENAS allows you to configure our products as CAD data and download them directly tailored to your system. The browser you use must connect to the CADENAS servers for this service. This allows CADENAS to collect information that our website has been accessed from your IP address. We use CADENAS to ensure a uniform and appealing presentation of our online services. This represents a legitimate interestas defined under Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your regional contact

Company

TODO LOGIN